2023-24 CWOSSA Girls Basketball Teams OFSAA Results

OFSAA  A Girls Basketball

  • Woodland Christian                        Antique Bronze        Fourth Place

 

OFSAA AA Girls Basketball

  • McKinnnon Park                              Consolation Finalist
  • Holy Trinity                                       Consolation 1/4  Finals

 

OFSAA AAA Girls Basketball

  • Orangeville DSS                                7th Place

 

Congratulations to all of our CWOSSA Girls Basketball Champions and their strong performances at OFSAA!

2023-24 CWOSSA Boys Volleyball Teams OFSAA Results

OFSAA  A Boys Volleyball

  • Rockway Mennonite Collegiate        Antique Bronze 4th Place
  • ESC Pere-Renee-de-Galinee             Quarter Finalist

 

OFSAA AA Boys Volleyball

  • North Park                                           Consolation Champion

 

OFSAA AAA Boys Volleyball

  • Huron Heights                                    Eliminated in pool play

 

Congratulations to all of our CWOSSA Boys Volleyball Champions and their strong performances at OFSAA!

2023-24 CWOSSA Football Champions

Congratulations to the Assumption College School Football Team for capturing the 2023-24 CWOSSA Football Championship at Alumni Stadium in Guelph November 21, defeating Laurel Heights 21-19.

Assumption represented CWOSSA at the OFSAA Northern Bowl at St. Clair College. The Lions defeated Hammarskjold 21-4 capturing the OFSAA Northern Bowl Championship.

Congratulations on a great season!

AABHN Champions

CWOSSA Champions

OFSAA Northern Bowl Champions.

2023-24 CWOSSA Girls Basketball Champions

CWOSSA Girls “A” Champions

  • Jr.   Woodland CHS
  • Sr.   Woodland CHS advances to OFSAA in Belleville November 23/24/25

 

CWOSSA Girls “AA” Champions

  • Jr.   Bishop MacDonell
  • Sr.   McKinnon Park Park advances to OFSAA in Guelph hosted by St. James November 23/24/25                                                         Holy Trinity will represent CWOSSA at OFSAA as CWOSSA’s 2nd entry

 

CWOSSA Girls  “AAA” Champions

  • Jr.    St. Johns College
  • Sr.    Orangeville DSS advances to OFSAA in Hamilton November 23/24/25

 

Congratulations to all the CWOSSA Championship teams and best of luck to each 0f our CWOSSA schools competing at OFSAA this week!

2023-24 CWOSSA Boys Volleyball Champions

 

CWOSSA Boys “A” Champions

  • Jr. Boys    ESC Pere-Rene-de-Galinee
  • Sr. Boys    ESC Pere-Rene-de-Galinee advancing to OFSAA in Kitchener hosted by Rockway Mennonite Collegiate                                         (Rockway Mennonite will also represent CWOSSA at OFSAA as the host)  November 23/24/25

 

CWOSSA Boys “AA” Champions

  • Jr.  Boys    St. Mary’s HS (Owen Sound)
  • Sr. Boys     North Park advancing to OFSAA in Stratford November 23/24/25

 

CWOSSA Boys “AAA” Champions

  • Jr. Boys   Grand River CI
  • Sr. Boys   Huron Heights advancing to OFSAA in Belle River November 13/24/25

 

Congratulations to all CWOSSA Championship teams and good luck to our CWOSSA schools competing at OFSAA this week!

CWOSSA Fall Championship Week

It’s a busy time of year for High School sports, 7 CWOSSA Champions will be crowned between November 16 and November 21.

Here is the schedule!

  • November 16            Boys A Volleyball @ ESC Pere-Renee de Galinee, Cambridge
  • November 16 & 17   Boys AA Volleyball @ John Deifenbaker SS, Hanover
  • November 16            Boys AAA Volleyball @ RIM Park, Waterloo, hosted by Grand River CI
  • November 17            Girls A Basketball @ Woodland Christian HS, Breslau
  • November 17 & 18   Girls AA Basketball @ Galt Collegiate, Cambridge
  • November 17 & 18   Girls AAA Basketball @ Centennial CVI, Guelph
  • November 21            Football @ U of G Alumni Field, Guelph

 

Good luck to all teams!

 

For more details check out  each Championship page under the  CHAMPIOSHIPS banner.

CWOSSA Spring Championship and Festival Season

It’s a busy time of year for High School sports, 11 CWOSSA Championships and 5 CWOSSA Festivals will be contested during the last 3 weeks of May and the first week of June.

Here is the schedule!

  • May 15   Ultimate Festival @ Victoria Park, Fergus, Host CWDHS
  • May 24/25 Track & Field @ Pauline Johnson CVI, Brantford, Host PJCVI
  • May 24/25  Boys AAA Field Lacrosse Festival @  CWDHS, Fergus
  • May 24/26  Girls A/AA Rugby @ CDDHS, Shelburne, Host CDDHS
  • May 24/26  Girls AAA Rugby @ Bisons Alumni/North Park Sports Complex, Brantford, Host BCI
  • May 25/26  Boys A/AA Field Lacrosse Festival @  Victoria Park, Owen Sound, Host St. Mary’s Owen Sound
  • May 29/31 Boys AA Soccer @ Kiwanis Soccer Complex, Owen Sound, Host, St Mary’s Owen Sound
  • May 29/31 Boys AAA Soccer @ Schlegel Park, Kitchener, Host GRCI
  • May 30  Boys A/AA Rugby @ CDDHS, Shelburne, Host CDDHS
  • May 30/31 Girls AA Soccer @ Bisons Alumni/North Park Sorts Complex & Wayne Gretzky Sports Center, Host North Park CI
  • May 30/31 Girls AAA Soccer @ Schlegel Park, Kitchener, Host GRCI
  • May 30 & June 1 Boys AAA Rugby @Grand River CI, Kitchener, Host GRCI
  • June 1 Girls A Soccer @ E&E MClaughlin Soccer Park, Delhi, Host Delhi DSS
  • June 1 Boys A Soccer @ E&E MClaughlin Soccer Park, Delhi, Host Delhi DSS
  • June 1  Girls Slo-Pitch Festival @ Cambridge, Host Monsignor Doyle

 

For more details check out  each Championship page under the  CHAMPIOSHIPS banner.